?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2025 @ 06:04 pm
Friends only  


If you're wanting to friend me, feel free to ask. I'm always open to chatting with new people.
 
 
 
A completely happy writer: pink flowerslar_laughs on June 29th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
I would like to friend your journal! I came for the fanfic... but I'm staying for the Doctor Who emoticons!
Lauraprlrocks on June 29th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
Sure!
dark_phoenix09 on July 8th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
I would like to be added as a friend! I'm your subordinate in the Browncoats on Whedonland. And I <3 Casey/Chuck, which you seem to also, obviously. ^_^
Lauraprlrocks on July 8th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Sure. :D Looking forward to seeing you around the group! LOL, and yes, obviously I do. It's hard to miss. Hope to see you around the Chuck Slash group as well!
Caisinfuffybaby18 on July 16th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Hi! We talked briefly on whedonland, so... I'm friending you, even though you're on the competition ^_^ Just thought I'd let you know!
Laura: Other- Jossprlrocks on July 16th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Sure! We all love Joss so it's all good! And thanks!

*admits she tends not to friend people who don't ask first*
scribblingfemmescribblingfemme on July 16th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hi, I was wondering if I could friend you again? I used to be sabrinafair2.
Lauraprlrocks on July 16th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
Of course! Should I defriend your other journal or are you going to keep that one too?
scribblingfemmescribblingfemme on July 16th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
You can defriend it. I'm eventually going to delete it.
luna_potterhead: Scooby Gangluna_potterhead on August 29th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
Hi! I saw your post over at Whedonland, and we have a lot in common. Friends?
Lauraprlrocks on August 29th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC)
Sure! Whedonland people are always welcome. :D
ladysophiekitty: C/A friendsladysophiekitty on August 29th, 2009 03:48 pm (UTC)
Would you like to be friends?
Mary: Gleethyknownself on October 23rd, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
I added you from the Glee community. I love this picture of Chuck! I miss that show. :(

Add me back?
Lauraprlrocks on October 24th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
The friending meme you mean? And sure. :D
thebiggest_liethebiggest_lie on October 26th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
title or description
lias9: peace out!lias9 on November 3rd, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
Would you mind terribly if I friended you? You might(?) know me from Chuck/ Casey or Whedonland, though I've been checking in here for your fic on occasion, as well
Lauraprlrocks on November 3rd, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Not at all! :) And yes, I know you from both though I connect you more to Chuck/Casey. :)
wordsinthewind on November 7th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Would you like to friend? I love Chuck and many other fandoms you like :)
Lauraprlrocks on November 7th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
Sure.... I was trying to figure out why your screenname sounded familar and then I realized it's almost the same name of that awards site that just went up... thinking that it's yours? If so, great taste is fandoms!
wordsinthewind on November 7th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
LOL, yes it is! I am in the process of making a LJ for the fanfiction awards site too, where you can get updates there too, if your a LJer though most of the nominations/voting etc happens at the site and thanks for the compliment!
mysterylady_txmysterylady_tx on March 10th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Hi I wanted to know if you'd friend me, I LOVE your Chuck fics and wanted to poke around your journal to see what else there was to see. XD
Lauraprlrocks on March 12th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Sure... going to friend you now. And glad you like my fics.
thebiggest_liethebiggest_lie on April 13th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
LEAVING THIS HERE
HERE ARE THE K/S RECS YOU ASKED FOR.

Evolution
Summary: The ongoing missions of the USS Enterprise under the new captaincy of James T. Kirk.
Why I'm reccing it Long, satisfying, episodic. You'll recognize a lot of the plots from TOS. You'll smile, and flail and bask in the changes that this new universe creates for those missions. You'll follow the relationships of the crew as they grow and get to know each other. Read this one first. It may be unfinished, but it does a perfect job of introducing someone to the Star Trek fandom.

Articulation
Summary A sappy Kirk/Spock fic dealing with the term t'hy'la? Like Spock says it for the first time around Kirk (or it slips through during a mind meld) and Jim makes him explain it.
Why I'm reccing Short piece that really sums up for me the pull of the Kirk/Spock relationship. The mindmelds, T'hy'la, the banter, the relationship with other crew.

You'll Get There in the End (It Just Takes a While) BUT ESPECIALLY ITS SEQUEL War Games
Summary: First part: Pon Farr fic where, because of the mindmeld on Delta Vega, Kirk is experiencing Pon Farr for himself. 30,000 words
Second part: The Federation and the Romulan Empire have been on the verge of war for what sometimes feels like forever; this is the place where what passes for peace might end. 109,000 words
Why I'm reccing it The first part is painful and bittersweet and beautiful...but at times a little confusing. The second part if a magnificent desent into the Star Trek world completely. Vivid characters, politics, heavy plot and all in the middle an established relationship between Kirk and Spock where they are trying to maintain the bond between them.

Indistinguishable from Magic
Summary: After an incident investigating a research vessel, the crew of the Enterprise find themselves in a different place and Kirk realizes he may have to follow the rules of this odd, almost fairy-tale world to get them home. Word Count: 39,457
Why I'm reccing it This one is way more about the plot and the world they're in than anything. Trying to figure out what's happening to them, and how to get out. So beautiful.

The Sum of Its Parts
Summary Broken: Adj. Def. 1. destroyed; made into pieces from a whole.
The Casari homeworld is a place that has yet to become unified. The people are ready to join the Federation, but one rebel faction will do anything to stop it. Anything, including capturing a starship captain and his first officer. With Kirk's memory damaged and Spock's mental shields shattered, escape is unlikely. It won't stop them from trying. 42,000 words.
Why I'm reccing it. This fic is harsh and brutal and brilliant. It's about trying to survive. It's about pushing yourself until that last second. It's about seeking comfort in someone else when they're the only person you have, and realizing you wouldn't want anyone else anyway.
Pirogoeth: Geekeryav_chick on May 12th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
Hi there! Found you on the whedonland friend meme. Friends?
Lauraprlrocks on May 12th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Sure!! :D
Care: kaylee smilesabersailor on July 7th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
HEY so I'm talking to you right now in chat (I'm Care) and team elementary love plus from your profile: firefly, torchwood, tbbt, merlin, wheel of time, pride and prejudice, HP, etc. sooo I think you're awesome and we should be friends yeah!
Lauraprlrocks on July 7th, 2010 04:58 am (UTC)
Of course!!! Enjoying the chat!!
but yes!xmaidelx on September 12th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Ok, so this sounds kinda lame, but would you like to be buddies? Seems only fair. :D
Lauraprlrocks on September 12th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Sure!! Of course. :D
j8731 on November 29th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Prefer Sheppere/Todd
I prefer Shepperd/Todd together. They make a better team.
(Deleted comment)
Lauraprlrocks on December 6th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
Hey! And of course. Glad you said something because I don't friend the random people who friend me unless they ask here first. :D
susanauroraskyes on February 19th, 2011 07:40 am (UTC)
Hey Laura, remember me? Ok, I know I feel off the face of the planet pretty much... but I decided I'm gonna try to be a better (lj) friend, so will you friend me again? I'd love to hear how you're doing!
Lauraprlrocks on February 19th, 2011 12:06 pm (UTC)
Sure! Wow it has been ages. :D Nice to see you back online.
kathrynparis: mcshep smolderingkathrynparis on May 14th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Hey, can you please friend me? I've just been converted to the mcshep pairing this year after having been a mcweir shipper for ages, but I'm loving every second of it and I'm always looking for McShep frinds!
Lauraprlrocks on May 16th, 2011 12:28 am (UTC)
Sure :) Added. Welcome to the ship.
kathrynparis: mcshep smolderingkathrynparis on May 16th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Thank you!
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: Glee: Jumpmisskitty373 on July 5th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC)


Happy Birthday bb! Hope you have a loverly day ;D
Lauraprlrocks on July 5th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :D
Luna Rose: KUTE Kurteowyn_rain on August 13th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Hi there! I was looking at the Hogsmeade sigtag sale, and noticed that you liked Dave and Kurt on Glee.

This makes me think that you are AWESOME! =D
Would you like to be friends?
Lauraprlrocks on August 14th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
Sure!! I'm almost looking for fellow Kurtofsky fans!! :D
nevinawoly on October 31st, 2011 01:32 pm (UTC)
I’ve recently started a blog, the information you provide on this site has helped me tremendously. Thank you for all of your time & work.

[Semi Slash Colon*]: Marvel || Wiccan my bad_semislashcolon on July 29th, 2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Hi! I hope you don't mind me adding you. We have a lot of similar interests (being geeks and all).
Lauraprlrocks on July 29th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Don't mind at all! Added you back! :D